Coconut oil comes from the nut (fruit) of the coconut palm. The oil of the nut is used to make medicine. Some coconut oil products are referred to as "virgin" coconut oil. Unlike olive oil, there is no industry standard for the meaning of "virgin" coconut oil. The term has come to mean that the oil is generally unprocessed. For example, virgin coconut oil usually has not been bleached, deodorised, or refined.
Some coconut oil products claim to be "cold pressed" coconut oil. This generally means that a mechanical method of pressing out the oil is used, but without the use of any outside heat source. The high pressure needed to press out the oil generates some heat naturally, but the temperature is controlled so that temperatures do not exceed 120 degrees Fahrenheit.
Our ZeeEight12 unrefined coconut oil is edible and can be used in cooking, eaten raw and used for body, face and haircare. They are processed and packaged under hygienic conditions and can be ingested as is.
Coconut oil is high in healthy saturated fats that have different effects than most other fats in diet. These fats can boost fat burning and provide your body and brain with quick energy. They also raise the good HDL cholesterol in your blood, which is linked to reduced heart disease risk. Coconut oil contains nourishing fatty acids that help hydrate and protect skin. These include linoleic acid (vitamin F), which helps skin retain moisture, and lauric acid, which has antibacterial properties.
Benefits of coconut oil include:
Protect Skin From UV Rays, Increase Metabolism, Cook Safely at High Temperatures, Improve Dental Health, Relieve Skin Irritation and Eczema, Improve Brain Function, Make Healthy Mayonnaise, Moisturise Skin, aids shinny hair and healthy Skin.